Privacy Policy | Baby Brezza
Skip to Content
Annual Sale Event | 20% OFF | FREE Shipping & Returns

Privacy Policy

 

Effective: 1/25/2024

 

Overview

Baby Brezza Enterprises LLC (collectively, “Baby Brezza,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our processing of personal data, please see the bottom of this Privacy Notice for information about how to contact us. 

This Privacy Notice explains our practices with respect to personal data we collect and process about you. This includes information we collect through, or in association with, our website with located at www.babybrezza.com, our apps that we may provide, our products and services that we may offer from time to time via our website and/or related apps, our related social media sites, or otherwise through your interactions with us (the website, apps, products, services, and social media pages, collectively, the “Services”).

Please review the following to understand how we process and safeguard personal data about you. By using any of our Services, whether by visiting our website or otherwise, and/or by voluntarily providing personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the practices contained in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time, so please ensure that you check this Privacy Notice periodically to remain fully informed.

 

Personal Data We Collect

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

How We Use Your Personal Data

How We Obtain Your Personal Data                 

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

 Accessing, Modifying, Rectifying, and Correcting Collected Personal Data

 Your California Privacy Rights

 Your Nevada Rights

Your Choices

Communications Opt-Out

Location Information

Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising

Protecting Personal Data

Retention of Personal Data

Other Important Information About Personal Data and the Services

Collection of Personal Data from Children

Third-Party Websites and Services

Business Transfer

Do Not Track

International Use

Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Notice

Applicability of this Privacy Notice

Additional Information and Assistance

1. Personal Data We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal data”). In addition, we may collect data that is not identifiable to you or otherwise associated with you, such as aggregated data, and is not personal data. To the extent this data is stored or associated with personal data, it will be treated as personal data; otherwise, the data is not subject to this notice.

a. Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal data we collect about you depends on your interactions with us and your use of the Services. In the past twelve (12) months, we collected the below categories of personal data from our users:

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, phone number, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  2. Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  3. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  4. Geolocation data.
  5. Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior and attitudes.

We will not collect additional categories of personal data other than those categories listed above. If we intend to collect additional categories of personal data, we will provide you with a new notice at or before the time of collection.

b. How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data for the following business purposes:

  1. Providing, predicting, or performing, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, and processing payments.
  2. Marketing our products and services to you, including sending you email messages and SMS/MMS notifications about the products and services we offer, which may include giveaways and special offers for products and services.
  3. Disclosing your data with our business partners or third parties in compliance with applicable legal requirements or with your consent. 
  4. Customizing and enhancing your shopping experience on our website and the products and services we offer. This may involve sharing certain data, such as your shopping history, with our business partners or third parties to tailor products and services to you.
  5. Communicating with you by email and text message (SMS, MMS), about products, services, order status, and information tailored to your requests or inquiries. 
  6. Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  7. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  8. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  9. Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  10. Undertaking internal research for development and demonstration.
  11. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of the services or devices owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the services or devices owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.
  12. Complying with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, or for other purposes, as permitted or required by law.
  13. As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, us, and other third parties.

 

We will not use the personal data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and obtaining your consent.

c. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. When you provide it to us directly whether online, by email, phone, or in-person.
  • Automatically or indirectly from you. For example, through logging and analytics tools, cookies, [pixel tags], and as a result of your use of and access to the Services (such as Criteo and Google Ads), or through your interactions with us on social media websites (such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and TikTok).
  • Operating Systems and Platforms. For example, we automatically collect information relating to the device used to access our Services, such as IP address, device identifiers, and browser information.
  • From our Service Providers. For example, order processing and fulfillment services, commercial email providers, security consultants, and other Service Providers we engage (such as Shop Pay, Shopify and Listrak).
  • From Third Parties such as Social Networks. For example, from social media networks (such as Facebook, Instagram and TikTok), including if you contact us for customer service support through our social media pages.  
  • From Third Parties such as Advertising Networks.  For example, ad networks, such as Criteo and Google Ads, to serve advertisements across the Internet. These advertisers use cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your online activity and provide online behavioral advertising.
  • Compliance with Legal Obligations and Protection of Individuals. We may process personal data to comply with the law and our legal obligations, as well as to protect you and other individuals from certain harms.

d. Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our Service Providers.
  • Our affiliated entities.
  • Our partners or prospective partners in order to provide us and/or our partners with information about the use of the Services and levels of engagement with the Services, to allow us to enter into new business relationships, and to allow us to market products or services on their behalf.
  • Third-party brands and agencies that may use that information to market their own relevant products or services to you.
  • Government agencies or regulations when permitted or required to do so by law; in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or our interests, rights, property, or safety, and/or that of our users and others.

2. Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

a. Accessing, Modifying, Rectifying, and Correcting Collected Personal Data

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personal data collected from you and will try to respond promptly to update our records when you tell us the information in our records is not correct. However, we must rely upon you to ensure that the information you provide to us is complete, accurate, and up-to-date, and to inform us of any changes. Please review all of your information carefully before submitting it to us and notify us as soon as possible of any updates or corrections.

Depending on the laws that apply to you, you may obtain from us certain personal data in our records. If you wish to access, review, or make any changes to personal data you have provided to us through the Services, please contact us at the information provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to deny access as permitted or required by applicable law.

b. Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the previous calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year per person, must be sent to the email address below, and are free of charge. Requests may be sent through the contact methods listed below.

California residents should refer to our California Privacy Notice for more information about their rights.

c. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada law permits our users who are Nevada consumers to request that their personal data not be sold (as defined under applicable Nevada law), even if their personal data is not currently being sold. Requests may be sent through the contact methods listed below.

3. Your Choices

You have choices about certain information we collect about you, how we communicate with you, and how we process certain personal data. When you are asked to provide information, you may decline to do so; but if you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide some of our Services, you may not be able to use those Services. In addition, it is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information.

    1. Communications Opt-Out. You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us at any time through a given communications channel (such as email or telephone) by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, by contacting us as provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Note that if you do business with us in the future, you may not, subject to applicable law, opt out of certain automated notifications, such as order or subscription confirmations, based on business transactions (e.g., e-commerce).

    1. Location Information. If you want to limit or prevent our ability to receive location information from you, you can deny or remove the permission for certain Services to access location information or deactivate location services on your device. Please refer to your device manufacturer or operating system instructions for instructions on how to do this.

 

    1. Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about how to control and/or opt out of certain web tracking technologies and/or advertising providers from collecting information about you.

 4. Protecting Personal Data

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to promote the security of our systems and protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of personal data. Those safeguards include (i) encryption through secure socket layer technology (SSL); (ii) taking steps to ensure personal data is backed up and remains available in the event of a security incident; and (iii) periodic testing, assessment, and evaluation of the effectiveness of our safeguards.

However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we use measures designed to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is or will be secure.

 

  1. Retention of Personal Data.

 

We retain personal data to the extent we deem necessary to carry out the processing activities described above, including but not limited to compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, and to the extent we reasonably deem necessary to protect our and our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our users and other third parties.

 

  1. Other Important Information About Personal Data and The Services.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data from Children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older or have valid parental consent to do so.

 

  1. Third-Party Websites and Services. As a convenience and as part of our Services, we may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services. When you directly access these third-party services, you leave our Services, and we are not responsible for, and do not control, the content, security, or privacy practices employed by any third-party websites and services. You access these third-party services at your own risk. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services; please refer to the privacy notice or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal data.

 

  1. Business Transfer. We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our business, operations or assets to a third party, whether by merger, acquisition or otherwise. Personal data we obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third-party acquirers and may be among those assets transferred.

 

  1. Do Not Track. We use analytics systems and providers and participate in ad networks that process personal data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, and these systems and providers may provide some of this information to us. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanisms.

 

  1. Payment Information. Payments are processed by our third-party payment provider, Shop Pay, and are subject to their privacy policy and terms.

 

  1. International Use. Your personal data will be stored and processed in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, by your use of the Services you acknowledge that we will transfer your data to, and store your personal data in, the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country, and personal data may become accessible as permitted by law in the United States, including to law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the United States.

 

  1. Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to you about our information practices with respect to the Services. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, and/or update this Privacy Notice, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice. Your continued use of the Services following our posting of any revised Privacy Notice will constitute your acknowledgement of the amended Privacy Notice.

 

  1. Applicability of this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice is subject to the Terms of Service that govern your use of the Services. This Privacy Notice applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services.

 

This Privacy Notice applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services. This Privacy Notice does not apply to information from or about you collected by any third-party services, applications, or advertisements associated with, or websites linked from, the Services. The collection or receipt of your information by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices, and under no circumstances are we responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

  1. Additional Information and Assistance

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice and/or how we process personal data, please contact us at:

[email protected]

888-396-6552

For more information about how users with disabilities can access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format, please review our Accessibility Statement found here or please contact us through the above methods

 

Save 15%
on your first order of $50+

Be the first to know about new products and special offers